Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club







SSCC Logo

2018 David Ellis Cup

Tournament Information

This event is underway. Details are as follows:


Format: 6 Round Swiss, to be ACF- and FIDE-rated, open to all CAWA members.

Time Control: 90 minutes with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move 1.

Schedule:

14th August: Round 1 21st August: Round 2 28th August: Round 3
4th September: Round 4 11th September: Round 5 18th September: Round 6

All rounds will begin at 7:30pm. The default time will be 30 minutes, as is the standard for ACF-rated tournaments.

Byes: Players may choose to take up to 2 half-point byes, but not for Round 6, and not if they have already received at least 1 point in byes or forfeits.

Entry Fee (SSCC members): $25.

Entry Fee (SSCC non-members): $35.

Closing Date: Monday 13th August.

Arbiter/Organiser: Simon Ayling/Andrew Hardegen.

More information, including how to get in touch with the organiser, is provided in the entry form:

David Ellis Cup Entry Form


Round 5 was played on Tuesday 11th September. The current crosstable, results for Rounds 1-5 and PROVISIONAL pairings for Round 6 can be viewed below. Results can also be viewed on the tournament Vega webpages, which contain additional information such as FIDE rating variation:

http://southernsuburbschessclub.org.au/Vega2018/www2018DavidEllisCup/

Provisional Pairings for Round 6 (18th September)

The following pairings are provisional and may change depending on player availability. Players are asked to inform the organiser as soon as possible if they are unable to attend a particular round.

As pairings may change, players who are provisionally assigned full-point byes should not cancel their attendance as they may still be required to play on the night.

Note that half-point byes are not available for Round 6.

Final pairings for Round 6 will be posted at the club on 18th September.


Last update: 5:24pm, 18/9/2018.

2018 David Ellis Cup: PROVISIONAL Pairing of Round 6, to be played at 19:30 on 18/9/2018

===================================================================================
  1 = Lakner,Jay           ( 4.0) - Hardegen,Andrew      ( 4.0) =   4 -   2 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Andador,Dominador    ( 3.5) - Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 3.5) =  10 -   1 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Ellis,David          ( 3.5) - Calado,Edward        ( 3.5) =   6 -   5 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Taylor,Leon M        ( 3.5) - Hardegen,Kathryn     ( 3.5) =   7 -   9 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Holland,Dennis       ( 3.0) - McAteer,Ian          ( 2.5) =   8 -  15 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Hare,Tim             ( 2.5) - Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 2.5) =   3 -  13 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Gao,Oscar            ( 2.5) - Simonds,Marcus       ( 2.5) =  24 -  17 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Prunty,Jon           ( 2.5) - Hughes,Steven        ( 2.5) =  19 -  18 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Dagza,Ben            ( 2.0) - Gunawan,Marco        ( 2.0) =  16 -  20 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Dodd,Brighton        ( 1.5) - Morandini,Hugo       ( 1.5) =  27 -  21 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Lynch,Derek          ( 1.0) - Laugery,Bernard A    ( 1.5) =  26 -  22 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Morrison,Robert      ( 1.0) - Drake,Brian          ( 1.0) =  23 -  25 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Lugovskoy,Andrey     ( 2.5) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  12 -   0 =   0    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Soutar,Gavin         ( 1.5) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  14 -   0 =   0    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 = Kuan,Han Sen         ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  11 -   0 =   0    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 16 = Koehler,Colin        ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  28 -   0 =   0    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)




Crosstable

The current crosstable is shown below:

2018 David Ellis Cup
 Cross Table at round 5 sorted by score

Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5    |  DirE    Mwns    MBlk    Buc1    BucT     S-B  
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Hardegen,Andrew      2131      WA  4.0 | +W14  +B7   =W8   =B9   +W5    |    0.0      3      2    13.5    16.0   12.75 
  2 Lakner,Jay           2098      WA  4.0 | +B19  +W24  =BYE  =B8   +W9    |    0.0      3      2    13.0    15.0    9.25 
  3 Taylor,Leon M        1988      WA  3.5 | +W10  +B22  -W5   =B4   +B12   |    0.0      3      3    12.0    14.5    9.25 
  4 Andador,Dominador    1900      WA  3.5 | +B21  -W6   +B13  =W3   +B11   |    0.0      3      3    12.0    13.5    8.25 
  5 Ferozkohi,Ihsan      2249      WA  3.5 | =BYE  +W11  +B3   +W6   -B1    |    0.0      3      2    14.0    16.5    9.50 
  6 Calado,Edward        2024      WA  3.5 | +W16  +B4   =W9   -B5   +W19   |    0.0      3      2    12.5    14.5    9.50 
  7 Hardegen,Kathryn     1976 WFM  WA  3.5 | +W20  -W1   +B16  +B10  =W8    |    0.0      3      2    12.5    14.0    8.25 
  8 Ellis,David          1997      WA  3.5 | +B13  +W15  =B1   =W2   =B7    |    0.0      2      3    14.0    16.5   10.75 
  9 Holland,Dennis       1983      WA  3.0 | +B18  +W17  =B6   =W1   -B2    |    0.0      2      3    14.0    16.0    8.25 
 10 Prunty,Jon           1461      WA  2.5 | -B3   +W23  +B15  -W7   =B16   |    0.0      2      3    12.0    13.0    4.75 
 11 Hare,Tim             2106      WA  2.5 | =BYE  -B5   +W18  +B14  -W4    |    0.0      2      2    12.5    14.5    4.50 
 12 Lugovskoy,Andrey     1819      WA  2.5 | -B17  +W18  +B26  =BYE  -W3    |    0.0      2      2    11.5    12.0    2.50 
 13 Hughes,Steven        1500      WA  2.5 | -W8   +B28  -W4   +B23  =W17   |    0.0      2      2    10.5    11.5    3.25 
 14 McAteer,Ian          1764      WA  2.5 | -B1   +W21  =B17  -W11  +W26   |    0.0      2      2    10.5    11.0    3.25 
 15 Gunawan,Tjermin      1800      WA  2.5 | +W26  -B8   -W10  =W17  +B20   |    0.0      2      2    10.0    10.5    3.25 
 16 Simonds,Marcus       1661      WA  2.5 | -B6   +W27  -W7   +B26  =W10   |    0.0      2      2    10.0    10.5    2.25 
 17 Gao,Oscar             886      WA  2.5 | +W12  -B9   =W14  =B15  =B13   |    0.0      1      3    10.5    13.0    6.25 
 18 Gunawan,Marco        1400      WA  2.0 | -W9   -B12  -B11  +W21  +W27   |    0.0      2      2     9.5    10.0    2.00 
 19 Dagza,Ben            1762      WA  2.0 | -W2   +B20  =BYE  =BYE  -B6    |    0.0      1      2    13.5    15.0    1.50 
 20 Morandini,Hugo       1182      WA  1.5 | -B7   -W19  +B27  =BYE  -W15   |    0.0      1      2    10.5    11.0    0.50 
 21 Laugery,Bernard A    1169      WA  1.5 | -W4   -B14  +W28  -B18  =W23   |    0.0      1      2     9.0    10.0    1.50 
 22 Soutar,Gavin     (W) 1792      WA  1.5 | +B27  -W3   =BYE   --    --    |    0.0      1      1    12.0    12.5    0.50 
 23 Dodd,Brighton         600      WA  1.5 | -W25  -B10  +BYE  -W13  =B21   |    0.0      0      2     9.5    10.5    1.75 
 24 Kuan,Han Sen     (W) 1891      WA  1.0 | +W28  -B2    --    --    --    |    0.0      1      1    11.5    12.5    1.00 
 25 Koehler,Colin    (W) 1823      WA  1.0 | +B23   --    --    --    --    |    0.0      1      1    11.0    12.0    1.00 
 26 Drake,Brian           844      WA  1.0 | -B15  +BYE  -W12  -W16  -B14   |    0.0      0      2    10.0    11.5    1.50 
 27 Lynch,Derek           700      WA  1.0 | -W22  -B16  -W20  +BYE  -B18   |    0.0      0      2     8.5     9.0    0.50 
 28 Morrison,Robert      1000      WA  1.0 | -B24  -W13  -B21  -BYE  +BYE   |    0.0      0      2     8.0     8.0    0.00 

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
          



Round 5 Results

2018 David Ellis Cup: Results of round 5, played at 19:30 on 11/9/2018

=======================================================================================
  1 = Hardegen,Andrew      ( 3.0) - Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 3.5) =   2 -   1 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Lakner,Jay           ( 3.0) - Holland,Dennis       ( 3.0) =   4 -   8 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Hardegen,Kathryn     ( 3.0) - Ellis,David          ( 3.0) =   9 -   6 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Hare,Tim             ( 2.5) - Andador,Dominador    ( 2.5) =   3 -  10 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Lugovskoy,Andrey     ( 2.5) - Taylor,Leon M        ( 2.5) =  12 -   7 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Calado,Edward        ( 2.5) - Dagza,Ben            ( 2.0) =   5 -  16 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Simonds,Marcus       ( 2.0) - Prunty,Jon           ( 2.0) =  17 -  19 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Hughes,Steven        ( 2.0) - Gao,Oscar            ( 2.0) =  18 -  24 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Morandini,Hugo       ( 1.5) - Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 1.5) =  21 -  13 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = McAteer,Ian          ( 1.5) - Drake,Brian          ( 1.0) =  15 -  25 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Gunawan,Marco        ( 1.0) - Lynch,Derek          ( 1.0) =  20 -  26 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Laugery,Bernard A    ( 1.0) - Dodd,Brighton        ( 1.0) =  22 -  27 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Morrison,Robert      ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  23 -   0 =     1    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Soutar,Gavin         ( 1.5) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  14 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 = Kuan,Han Sen         ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  11 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 16 = Koehler,Colin        ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  28 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
        



Round 4 Results

2018 David Ellis Cup: Results of round 4, played at 19:30 on 4/9/2018

=======================================================================================
  1 = Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 2.5) - Calado,Edward        ( 2.5) =   1 -   5 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Holland,Dennis       ( 2.5) - Hardegen,Andrew      ( 2.5) =   8 -   2 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Ellis,David          ( 2.5) - Lakner,Jay           ( 2.5) =   6 -   4 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Andador,Dominador    ( 2.0) - Taylor,Leon M        ( 2.0) =  10 -   7 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Prunty,Jon           ( 2.0) - Hardegen,Kathryn     ( 2.0) =  19 -   9 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = McAteer,Ian          ( 1.5) - Hare,Tim             ( 1.5) =  15 -   3 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 1.0) - Gao,Oscar            ( 1.5) =  13 -  24 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Drake,Brian          ( 1.0) - Simonds,Marcus       ( 1.0) =  25 -  17 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Dodd,Brighton        ( 1.0) - Hughes,Steven        ( 1.0) =  27 -  18 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Gunawan,Marco        ( 0.0) - Laugery,Bernard A    ( 1.0) =  20 -  22 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Morrison,Robert      ( 0.0) - Lynch,Derek          ( 0.0) =  23 -  26 =  0F - 1F
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Lugovskoy,Andrey     ( 2.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  12 -   0 =    1/2    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Dagza,Ben            ( 1.5) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  16 -   0 =    1/2    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Morandini,Hugo       ( 1.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  21 -   0 =    1/2    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 = Soutar,Gavin         ( 1.5) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  14 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 16 = Kuan,Han Sen         ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  11 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 = Koehler,Colin        ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  28 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
        



Round 3 Results

2018 David Ellis Cup: Results of round 3, played at 19:30 on 28/8/2018

=======================================================================================
  1 = Hardegen,Andrew      ( 2.0) - Ellis,David          ( 2.0) =   2 -   6 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Calado,Edward        ( 2.0) - Holland,Dennis       ( 2.0) =   5 -   8 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Taylor,Leon M        ( 2.0) - Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 1.5) =   7 -   1 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Simonds,Marcus       ( 1.0) - Hardegen,Kathryn     ( 1.0) =  17 -   9 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Hughes,Steven        ( 1.0) - Andador,Dominador    ( 1.0) =  18 -  10 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Drake,Brian          ( 1.0) - Lugovskoy,Andrey     ( 1.0) =  25 -  12 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 1.0) - Prunty,Jon           ( 1.0) =  13 -  19 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Gao,Oscar            ( 1.0) - McAteer,Ian          ( 1.0) =  24 -  15 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Hare,Tim             ( 0.5) - Gunawan,Marco        ( 0.0) =   3 -  20 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Lynch,Derek          ( 0.0) - Morandini,Hugo       ( 0.0) =  26 -  21 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Laugery,Bernard A    ( 0.0) - Morrison,Robert      ( 0.0) =  22 -  23 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Dodd,Brighton        ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  27 -   0 =     1    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Lakner,Jay           ( 2.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   4 -   0 =    1/2    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Soutar,Gavin         ( 1.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  14 -   0 =    1/2    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 = Dagza,Ben            ( 1.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  16 -   0 =    1/2    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 16 = Kuan,Han Sen         ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  11 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 = Koehler,Colin        ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  28 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
        



Round 2 Results

2018 David Ellis Cup: Results of round 2, played at 19:30 on 21/8/2018

===================================================================================
  1 = Hardegen,Kathryn     ( 1.0) - Hardegen,Andrew      ( 1.0) =   9 -   2 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Lakner,Jay           ( 1.0) - Kuan,Han Sen         ( 1.0) =   4 -  11 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Andador,Dominador    ( 1.0) - Calado,Edward        ( 1.0) =  10 -   5 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Ellis,David          ( 1.0) - Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 1.0) =   6 -  13 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Soutar,Gavin         ( 1.0) - Taylor,Leon M        ( 1.0) =  14 -   7 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Holland,Dennis       ( 1.0) - Gao,Oscar            ( 1.0) =   8 -  24 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 0.5) - Hare,Tim             ( 0.5) =   1 -   3 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Lugovskoy,Andrey     ( 0.0) - Gunawan,Marco        ( 0.0) =  12 -  20 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = McAteer,Ian          ( 0.0) - Laugery,Bernard A    ( 0.0) =  15 -  22 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Morandini,Hugo       ( 0.0) - Dagza,Ben            ( 0.0) =  21 -  16 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Simonds,Marcus       ( 0.0) - Lynch,Derek          ( 0.0) =  17 -  26 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Morrison,Robert      ( 0.0) - Hughes,Steven        ( 0.0) =  23 -  18 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Prunty,Jon           ( 0.0) - Dodd,Brighton        ( 0.0) =  19 -  27 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Drake,Brian          ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  25 -   0 =   1    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 = Koehler,Colin        ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  28 -   0 =   0    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
        



Round 1 Results

2018 David Ellis Cup: Results of round 1, played at 19:30 on 14/8/2018

===================================================================================
  1 = Hardegen,Andrew      ( 0.0) - McAteer,Ian          ( 0.0) =   2 -  15 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Dagza,Ben            ( 0.0) - Lakner,Jay           ( 0.0) =  16 -   4 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Calado,Edward        ( 0.0) - Simonds,Marcus       ( 0.0) =   5 -  17 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Hughes,Steven        ( 0.0) - Ellis,David          ( 0.0) =  18 -   6 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Taylor,Leon M        ( 0.0) - Prunty,Jon           ( 0.0) =   7 -  19 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Gunawan,Marco        ( 0.0) - Holland,Dennis       ( 0.0) =  20 -   8 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Hardegen,Kathryn     ( 0.0) - Morandini,Hugo       ( 0.0) =   9 -  21 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Laugery,Bernard A    ( 0.0) - Andador,Dominador    ( 0.0) =  22 -  10 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Kuan,Han Sen         ( 0.0) - Morrison,Robert      ( 0.0) =  11 -  23 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Gao,Oscar            ( 0.0) - Lugovskoy,Andrey     ( 0.0) =  24 -  12 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 0.0) - Drake,Brian          ( 0.0) =  13 -  25 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Lynch,Derek          ( 0.0) - Soutar,Gavin         ( 0.0) =  26 -  14 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Dodd,Brighton        ( 0.0) - Koehler,Colin        ( 0.0) =  27 -  28 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   1 -   0 =  1/2    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 = Hare,Tim             ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   3 -   0 =  1/2    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
        



Background

The tournament recognises David Ellis' substantial and continued contributions to Western Australian chess, as player, coach, administrator and newspaper columnist, since his move to Perth 45 years ago.

David was recently President of the CAWA (2013 - 2017), and is also a Life Member of the CAWA. David is a highly valued member of SSCC, having supported the club since its beginning in 2014, and he is one of the club's 9 original members.

A summary of David's contributions to chess can be found on the CAWA website (extract below):

David Ellis

David is well known to many in the WA chess scene through his excellent column in the West Australian newspaper since 1995. In 2000 David was awarded the prestigious Purdy Medal for Chess Journalism as well as the Australian Sports Medal.

David was born in the Isles of Scilly, about 40km from mainland Cornwall in the south west of England. He learnt to play chess at the age of 11 at Truro School, Cornwall. David says that GM Michael Adams (one of the top players in the world) was the school's most famous player.

Before coming to WA in 1972, David was an accomplished player. His titles included; West of England Minor (U16) Champion 1955; Cornish Junior Champion 1957; Kent Champion 1965; West of England Champion 1966; and Cornish Champion 1966 and 1969.

The impact on chess in WA was immediate when David arrived. His first opponent (and victim) was Haydn Barber in the Fremantle Open.

In 1975, 1978 and 1979 David was the WA State Champion. He lost a play-off in 1984, and was runner-up in 1973, 1974 and 1992. David played in a number of Australian Championships, his best result being equal third in 1995.

Even before coming to Australia, David was involved in coaching, organisation and administration of chess (since secondary school). David mentioned that the most famous player he coached was the British Champion GM Julian Hodgson, when he was about 8 or 9 years old.

In WA, David has been involved in the running of North Suburban, Willetton Sports and St Brigids Chess Clubs. He has also been the Organiser of the WA Grand Prix for many years.

As many would know, David has a son, John and daughter, Tanya. Both have won a number of State Junior Championship Titles and Tanya was a regular member of the WA girls and then women's State team.

This involvement led David into nearly 10 years of voluntary service to the WA Women's & Girls Chess Council. David coached their members who gained significant success in inter-state matches. WA won the Girls' Division of the Dorothy Dibley Shield (inter-state chess competition via telephone) in 1992, 1996, 1998, 1999 and 2000. WA won the Shield outright (Women's and Girls' Divisions collectively) in 1999.

This fantastic effort has led David to be chosen, on numerous occasions, as CAWA's nominee for Coach of the Year to the WA Sports Star Awards. In addition to this, David has helped organise and run the inter-state matches, Women's & Girls State Championships and other competitions for the CAWA.

As with other successful and busy people, David also found time for other pursuits, playing cricket for 15 years with the Willetton Sports and Rostrata Clubs. You would have seen David behind the stumps as wicket-keeper and then in front of the wickets knocking a half century as the opening batsman.