Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club







SSCC Logo

2018 David Ellis Cup

Tournament Report

The 2018 David Ellis Cup ran from Tuesday 14th August until Tuesday 18th September, with 28 participants. The format was 6 round Swiss, and the tournament was ACF- and FIDE-rated. The time control was 90 minutes with an increment of 30 seconds per move.

The tournament was won by Jay Lakner (5.0/6). Equal 2nd with 4.5/6 were Ihsan Ferozkohi and David Ellis.

The Rating Group A (1550-1950 ACF) prizes were shared by Dominador Andador and Ian McAteer (3.5/6). Joint winners of Rating Group B (Under 1550 ACF) were Jon Prunty, Steven Hughes and Oscar Gao (3.0/6). Thanks go to the arbiter, Simon Ayling, for his excellent work throughout the tournament.

More information (including FIDE Rating Report) is posted on the tournament Vega pages:

http://southernsuburbschessclub.org.au/Vega2018/www2018DavidEllisCup/

Prizewinners

Well done to all of the following prizewinners:


Open

1st: Jay Lakner (5.0/6) -- $150 + David Ellis Cup (perpetual)
Equal 2nd: Ihsan Ferozkohi & David Ellis (4.5/6) -- $70 each

Rating Group A: 1550 - 1950 ACF

Equal 1st: Dominador Andador & Ian McAteer (3.5/6) -- $60 each

Rating Group B: Under 1550 ACF

Equal 1st: Jon Prunty, Steven Hughes & Oscar Gao (3.0/6) -- $40 each



Crosstable

The final crosstable is shown below:

2018 David Ellis Cup
 Final Cross Table sorted by score

Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  DirE    Mwns    MBlk    Buc1    BucT     S-B  
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Lakner,Jay           2098      WA  5.0 | +B20  +W26  =BYE  =B3   +W11  +W4    |    0.0      4      2    18.5    21.0   14.75 
  2 Ferozkohi,Ihsan      2249      WA  4.5 | =BYE  +W10  +B6   +W7   -B4   +B8    |    0.0      4      3    18.5    21.5   14.50 
  3 Ellis,David          1997      WA  4.5 | +B13  +W16  =B4   =W1   =B5   +W7    |    0.0      3      3    19.5    22.0   15.50 
  4 Hardegen,Andrew      2131      WA  4.0 | +W9   +B5   =W3   =B11  +W2   -B1    |    0.0      3      3    21.5    24.5   15.75 
  5 Hardegen,Kathryn     1976 WFM  WA  4.0 | +W18  -W4   +B14  +B12  =W3   =B6    |    0.0      3      3    18.5    21.0   12.75 
  6 Taylor,Leon M        1988      WA  4.0 | +W12  +B23  -W2   =B8   +B19  =W5    |    0.0      3      3    18.0    21.0   12.75 
  7 Calado,Edward        2024      WA  3.5 | +W14  +B8   =W11  -B2   +W20  -B3    |    0.0      3      3    18.5    21.0   10.50 
  8 Andador,Dominador    1900      WA  3.5 | +B21  -W7   +B13  =W6   +B10  -W2    |    0.0      3      3    18.5    20.5   10.50 
  9 McAteer,Ian          1764      WA  3.5 | -B4   +W21  =B15  -W10  +W28  +B11   |    0.0      3      3    15.5    16.0    7.00 
 10 Hare,Tim             2106      WA  3.5 | =BYE  -B2   +W17  +B9   -W8   +W16   |    0.0      3      2    17.0    19.5    8.50 
 11 Holland,Dennis       1983      WA  3.0 | +B17  +W15  =B7   =W4   -B1   -W9    |    0.0      2      3    19.0    21.5    9.25 
 12 Prunty,Jon           1461      WA  3.0 | -B6   +W24  +B16  -W5   =B14  =W13   |    0.0      2      3    16.5    17.5    6.50 
 13 Hughes,Steven        1500      WA  3.0 | -W3   +B22  -W8   +B24  =W15  =B12   |    0.0      2      3    16.0    17.0    6.00 
 14 Simonds,Marcus       1661      WA  3.0 | -B7   +W25  -W5   +B28  =W12  =B15   |    0.0      2      3    14.5    15.0    4.50 
 15 Gao,Oscar             886      WA  3.0 | +W19  -B11  =W9   =B16  =B13  =W14   |    0.0      1      3    15.5    18.0    9.00 
 16 Gunawan,Tjermin      1800      WA  2.5 | +W28  -B3   -W12  =W15  +B18  -B10   |    0.0      2      3    16.5    17.0    4.50 
 17 Gunawan,Marco        1400      WA  2.5 | -W11  -B19  -B10  +W21  +W25  =B20   |    0.0      2      3    14.0    15.0    4.25 
 18 Morandini,Hugo       1182      WA  2.5 | -B5   -W20  +B25  =BYE  -W16  +B24   |    0.0      2      3    12.5    13.5    2.00 
 19 Lugovskoy,Andrey (W) 1819      WA  2.5 | -B15  +W17  +B28  =BYE  -W6    --    |    0.0      2      2    16.5    17.0    3.00 
 20 Dagza,Ben            1762      WA  2.5 | -W1   +B18  =BYE  =BYE  -B7   =W17   |    0.0      1      2    17.0    19.5    3.75 
 21 Laugery,Bernard A    1169      WA  2.0 | -W8   -B9   +W22  -B17  =W24  =B25   |    1.0      1      3    12.5    13.5    3.00 
 22 Morrison,Robert      1000      WA  2.0 | -B26  -W13  -B21  -BYE  +BYE  +W28   |    0.0      1      2    10.5    11.0    1.00 
 23 Soutar,Gavin     (W) 1792      WA  1.5 | +B25  -W6   =BYE   --    --    --    |    0.0      1      1    16.0    17.0    1.00 
 24 Dodd,Brighton         600      WA  1.5 | -W27  -B12  +BYE  -W13  =B21  -W18   |    0.0      0      2    14.0    15.5    2.50 
 25 Lynch,Derek           700      WA  1.5 | -W23  -B14  -W18  +BYE  -B17  =W21   |    0.0      0      2    13.0    14.0    2.00 
 26 Kuan,Han Sen     (W) 1891      WA  1.0 | +W22  -B1    --    --    --    --    |    0.0      1      1    16.0    18.0    2.00 
 27 Koehler,Colin    (W) 1823      WA  1.0 | +B24   --    --    --    --    --    |    0.0      1      1    15.0    16.0    1.00 
 28 Drake,Brian           844      WA  1.0 | -B16  +BYE  -W19  -W14  -B9   -B22   |    0.0      0      3    14.0    16.0    2.00 

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
          



Round 6 Results

2018 David Ellis Cup: Results of round 6, played at 19:30 on 18/9/2018

=======================================================================================
  1 = Lakner,Jay           ( 4.0) - Hardegen,Andrew      ( 4.0) =   4 -   2 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Andador,Dominador    ( 3.5) - Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 3.5) =  10 -   1 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Ellis,David          ( 3.5) - Calado,Edward        ( 3.5) =   6 -   5 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Taylor,Leon M        ( 3.5) - Hardegen,Kathryn     ( 3.5) =   7 -   9 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Holland,Dennis       ( 3.0) - McAteer,Ian          ( 2.5) =   8 -  15 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Hare,Tim             ( 2.5) - Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 2.5) =   3 -  13 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Gao,Oscar            ( 2.5) - Simonds,Marcus       ( 2.5) =  24 -  17 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Prunty,Jon           ( 2.5) - Hughes,Steven        ( 2.5) =  19 -  18 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Dagza,Ben            ( 2.0) - Gunawan,Marco        ( 2.0) =  16 -  20 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Dodd,Brighton        ( 1.5) - Morandini,Hugo       ( 1.5) =  27 -  21 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Lynch,Derek          ( 1.0) - Laugery,Bernard A    ( 1.5) =  26 -  22 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Morrison,Robert      ( 1.0) - Drake,Brian          ( 1.0) =  23 -  25 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Lugovskoy,Andrey     ( 2.5) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  12 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Soutar,Gavin         ( 1.5) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  14 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 = Kuan,Han Sen         ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  11 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 16 = Koehler,Colin        ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  28 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
        



Round 5 Results

2018 David Ellis Cup: Results of round 5, played at 19:30 on 11/9/2018

=======================================================================================
  1 = Hardegen,Andrew      ( 3.0) - Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 3.5) =   2 -   1 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Lakner,Jay           ( 3.0) - Holland,Dennis       ( 3.0) =   4 -   8 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Hardegen,Kathryn     ( 3.0) - Ellis,David          ( 3.0) =   9 -   6 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Hare,Tim             ( 2.5) - Andador,Dominador    ( 2.5) =   3 -  10 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Lugovskoy,Andrey     ( 2.5) - Taylor,Leon M        ( 2.5) =  12 -   7 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Calado,Edward        ( 2.5) - Dagza,Ben            ( 2.0) =   5 -  16 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Simonds,Marcus       ( 2.0) - Prunty,Jon           ( 2.0) =  17 -  19 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Hughes,Steven        ( 2.0) - Gao,Oscar            ( 2.0) =  18 -  24 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Morandini,Hugo       ( 1.5) - Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 1.5) =  21 -  13 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = McAteer,Ian          ( 1.5) - Drake,Brian          ( 1.0) =  15 -  25 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Gunawan,Marco        ( 1.0) - Lynch,Derek          ( 1.0) =  20 -  26 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Laugery,Bernard A    ( 1.0) - Dodd,Brighton        ( 1.0) =  22 -  27 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Morrison,Robert      ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  23 -   0 =     1    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Soutar,Gavin         ( 1.5) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  14 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 = Kuan,Han Sen         ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  11 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 16 = Koehler,Colin        ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  28 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
        



Round 4 Results

2018 David Ellis Cup: Results of round 4, played at 19:30 on 4/9/2018

=======================================================================================
  1 = Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 2.5) - Calado,Edward        ( 2.5) =   1 -   5 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Holland,Dennis       ( 2.5) - Hardegen,Andrew      ( 2.5) =   8 -   2 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Ellis,David          ( 2.5) - Lakner,Jay           ( 2.5) =   6 -   4 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Andador,Dominador    ( 2.0) - Taylor,Leon M        ( 2.0) =  10 -   7 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Prunty,Jon           ( 2.0) - Hardegen,Kathryn     ( 2.0) =  19 -   9 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = McAteer,Ian          ( 1.5) - Hare,Tim             ( 1.5) =  15 -   3 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 1.0) - Gao,Oscar            ( 1.5) =  13 -  24 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Drake,Brian          ( 1.0) - Simonds,Marcus       ( 1.0) =  25 -  17 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Dodd,Brighton        ( 1.0) - Hughes,Steven        ( 1.0) =  27 -  18 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Gunawan,Marco        ( 0.0) - Laugery,Bernard A    ( 1.0) =  20 -  22 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Morrison,Robert      ( 0.0) - Lynch,Derek          ( 0.0) =  23 -  26 =  0F - 1F
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Lugovskoy,Andrey     ( 2.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  12 -   0 =    1/2    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Dagza,Ben            ( 1.5) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  16 -   0 =    1/2    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Morandini,Hugo       ( 1.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  21 -   0 =    1/2    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 = Soutar,Gavin         ( 1.5) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  14 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 16 = Kuan,Han Sen         ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  11 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 = Koehler,Colin        ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  28 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
        



Round 3 Results

2018 David Ellis Cup: Results of round 3, played at 19:30 on 28/8/2018

=======================================================================================
  1 = Hardegen,Andrew      ( 2.0) - Ellis,David          ( 2.0) =   2 -   6 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Calado,Edward        ( 2.0) - Holland,Dennis       ( 2.0) =   5 -   8 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Taylor,Leon M        ( 2.0) - Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 1.5) =   7 -   1 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Simonds,Marcus       ( 1.0) - Hardegen,Kathryn     ( 1.0) =  17 -   9 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Hughes,Steven        ( 1.0) - Andador,Dominador    ( 1.0) =  18 -  10 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Drake,Brian          ( 1.0) - Lugovskoy,Andrey     ( 1.0) =  25 -  12 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 1.0) - Prunty,Jon           ( 1.0) =  13 -  19 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Gao,Oscar            ( 1.0) - McAteer,Ian          ( 1.0) =  24 -  15 = 1/2 - 1/2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Hare,Tim             ( 0.5) - Gunawan,Marco        ( 0.0) =   3 -  20 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Lynch,Derek          ( 0.0) - Morandini,Hugo       ( 0.0) =  26 -  21 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Laugery,Bernard A    ( 0.0) - Morrison,Robert      ( 0.0) =  22 -  23 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Dodd,Brighton        ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  27 -   0 =     1    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Lakner,Jay           ( 2.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   4 -   0 =    1/2    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Soutar,Gavin         ( 1.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  14 -   0 =    1/2    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 = Dagza,Ben            ( 1.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  16 -   0 =    1/2    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 16 = Kuan,Han Sen         ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  11 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 = Koehler,Colin        ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  28 -   0 =     0    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
        



Round 2 Results

2018 David Ellis Cup: Results of round 2, played at 19:30 on 21/8/2018

===================================================================================
  1 = Hardegen,Kathryn     ( 1.0) - Hardegen,Andrew      ( 1.0) =   9 -   2 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Lakner,Jay           ( 1.0) - Kuan,Han Sen         ( 1.0) =   4 -  11 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Andador,Dominador    ( 1.0) - Calado,Edward        ( 1.0) =  10 -   5 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Ellis,David          ( 1.0) - Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 1.0) =   6 -  13 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Soutar,Gavin         ( 1.0) - Taylor,Leon M        ( 1.0) =  14 -   7 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Holland,Dennis       ( 1.0) - Gao,Oscar            ( 1.0) =   8 -  24 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 0.5) - Hare,Tim             ( 0.5) =   1 -   3 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Lugovskoy,Andrey     ( 0.0) - Gunawan,Marco        ( 0.0) =  12 -  20 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = McAteer,Ian          ( 0.0) - Laugery,Bernard A    ( 0.0) =  15 -  22 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Morandini,Hugo       ( 0.0) - Dagza,Ben            ( 0.0) =  21 -  16 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Simonds,Marcus       ( 0.0) - Lynch,Derek          ( 0.0) =  17 -  26 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Morrison,Robert      ( 0.0) - Hughes,Steven        ( 0.0) =  23 -  18 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Prunty,Jon           ( 0.0) - Dodd,Brighton        ( 0.0) =  19 -  27 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Drake,Brian          ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  25 -   0 =   1    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 = Koehler,Colin        ( 1.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =  28 -   0 =   0    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
        



Round 1 Results

2018 David Ellis Cup: Results of round 1, played at 19:30 on 14/8/2018

===================================================================================
  1 = Hardegen,Andrew      ( 0.0) - McAteer,Ian          ( 0.0) =   2 -  15 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Dagza,Ben            ( 0.0) - Lakner,Jay           ( 0.0) =  16 -   4 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Calado,Edward        ( 0.0) - Simonds,Marcus       ( 0.0) =   5 -  17 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Hughes,Steven        ( 0.0) - Ellis,David          ( 0.0) =  18 -   6 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Taylor,Leon M        ( 0.0) - Prunty,Jon           ( 0.0) =   7 -  19 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Gunawan,Marco        ( 0.0) - Holland,Dennis       ( 0.0) =  20 -   8 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Hardegen,Kathryn     ( 0.0) - Morandini,Hugo       ( 0.0) =   9 -  21 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Laugery,Bernard A    ( 0.0) - Andador,Dominador    ( 0.0) =  22 -  10 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Kuan,Han Sen         ( 0.0) - Morrison,Robert      ( 0.0) =  11 -  23 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Gao,Oscar            ( 0.0) - Lugovskoy,Andrey     ( 0.0) =  24 -  12 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 0.0) - Drake,Brian          ( 0.0) =  13 -  25 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Lynch,Derek          ( 0.0) - Soutar,Gavin         ( 0.0) =  26 -  14 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Dodd,Brighton        ( 0.0) - Koehler,Colin        ( 0.0) =  27 -  28 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   1 -   0 =  1/2    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 = Hare,Tim             ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =   3 -   0 =  1/2    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
        



Background

The tournament recognises David Ellis' substantial and continued contributions to Western Australian chess, as player, coach, administrator and newspaper columnist, since his move to Perth 45 years ago.

David was recently President of the CAWA (2013 - 2017), and is also a Life Member of the CAWA. David is a highly valued member of SSCC, having supported the club since its beginning in 2014, and he is one of the club's 9 original members.

A summary of David's contributions to chess can be found on the CAWA website (extract below):

David Ellis

David is well known to many in the WA chess scene through his excellent column in the West Australian newspaper since 1995. In 2000 David was awarded the prestigious Purdy Medal for Chess Journalism as well as the Australian Sports Medal.

David was born in the Isles of Scilly, about 40km from mainland Cornwall in the south west of England. He learnt to play chess at the age of 11 at Truro School, Cornwall. David says that GM Michael Adams (one of the top players in the world) was the school's most famous player.

Before coming to WA in 1972, David was an accomplished player. His titles included; West of England Minor (U16) Champion 1955; Cornish Junior Champion 1957; Kent Champion 1965; West of England Champion 1966; and Cornish Champion 1966 and 1969.

The impact on chess in WA was immediate when David arrived. His first opponent (and victim) was Haydn Barber in the Fremantle Open.

In 1975, 1978 and 1979 David was the WA State Champion. He lost a play-off in 1984, and was runner-up in 1973, 1974 and 1992. David played in a number of Australian Championships, his best result being equal third in 1995.

Even before coming to Australia, David was involved in coaching, organisation and administration of chess (since secondary school). David mentioned that the most famous player he coached was the British Champion GM Julian Hodgson, when he was about 8 or 9 years old.

In WA, David has been involved in the running of North Suburban, Willetton Sports and St Brigids Chess Clubs. He has also been the Organiser of the WA Grand Prix for many years.

As many would know, David has a son, John and daughter, Tanya. Both have won a number of State Junior Championship Titles and Tanya was a regular member of the WA girls and then women's State team.

This involvement led David into nearly 10 years of voluntary service to the WA Women's & Girls Chess Council. David coached their members who gained significant success in inter-state matches. WA won the Girls' Division of the Dorothy Dibley Shield (inter-state chess competition via telephone) in 1992, 1996, 1998, 1999 and 2000. WA won the Shield outright (Women's and Girls' Divisions collectively) in 1999.

This fantastic effort has led David to be chosen, on numerous occasions, as CAWA's nominee for Coach of the Year to the WA Sports Star Awards. In addition to this, David has helped organise and run the inter-state matches, Women's & Girls State Championships and other competitions for the CAWA.

As with other successful and busy people, David also found time for other pursuits, playing cricket for 15 years with the Willetton Sports and Rostrata Clubs. You would have seen David behind the stumps as wicket-keeper and then in front of the wickets knocking a half century as the opening batsman.