Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club







SSCC Logo

2018 Harris Edwardes Interclub Competition

The 2018 Harris Edwardes Interclub Competition is now complete, with Southern Suburbs Chess Club teams winning all 3 divisions! This year's competition was a great success, with 9 teams -- 5 from Southern Suburbs Chess Club and 4 from Perth Chess Club. Sadly, Metropolitan Chess Club and Kingsley Junior Chess Club were unable to organise teams this year.

This year saw Andrew Hardegen take on the role of Harris Interclub Competition coordinator for the first time, with Gordon Dunlop stepping down after having run the tournament for more than 20 years. Gordon's success in this role is plain to see: by virtue of having large numbers of players and the participation of most Perth-based clubs, the Harris Interclub Competition is always one of the highlights of the CAWA calendar.

Well done to everyone who participated in this year's Harris Interclub Competition. A summary of the standings and results is provided below.

Division A (Open)

Division A was contested by 3 teams: two from Southern Suburbs Chess Club and one from Perth Chess Club. A Scheveningen-based format was used, whereby, for each team, team members played a total of 16 games, with 8 games played against players from each of the other two teams. For instance, a player who was assigned to Board 1 for Southern Suburbs A1 would play opponents assigned to Boards 1 and 2 from each of Southern Suburbs A2 and Perth A. As there were no team matches, the sum of players' individual game points was used to determine the winning team.


Congratulations to the winning team, Southern Suburbs A1!


Standings

Final Standings
Team Game points
Southern Suburbs A1 13.0/16
Southern Suburbs A2 6.5/16
Perth A 4.5/16

Individual Results

Southern Suburbs A1 Southern Suburbs A2 Perth A
(Captain: Andrew Hardegen) (Captain: Alan Wolstencroft)
Player Score Player Score Player Score
FM Boyd, Tristan 2402 2.0/2 WFM Hardegen, Kathryn 1976 1.0/4 Rodriguez, Juan Talavera 2012 1.0/2
Kurniawan, Stephanus 2369 4.0/4 Holland, Dennis 1983 1.0/4 Elkington, Derek 2000 1.0/4
Horstmann, Michael 2261 1.0/2 Carolin-Unkovich, George 1956 1.0/2 Maris, Robert 1986 2.0/4
Hardegen, Andrew 2131 3.5/4 Pavez Cuevas, Luciano 1922 1.5/2 Leonhardt, Wolfgang 1856 0.5/2
Hare, Tim 2106 0.5/2 Soutar, Gavin 1792 0.5/2 Wolstencroft, Alan 1751 0.0/4
Calado, Edward 2024 2.0/2 Dagza, Ben 1762 1.5/2

Results by round

Round 1 Results

Rodriguez, Juan 2012 (P) 0-1 Kurniawan, Stephanus 2369 (S1)
Elkington, Derek 2000 (P) 0-1 WFM Hardegen, Kathryn 1976 (S2)
Hardegen, Andrew 2131 (S1) 1/2-1/2 Holland, Dennis 1983 (S2)
Hare, Tim 2106 (S1) 0-1 Maris, Robert 1986 (P)
Pavez Cuevas, Luciano 1922 (S2) 1-0 Wolstencroft, Alan 1751 (P)
Soutar, Gavin 1792 (S2) 0-1 Calado, Edward 2024 (S1)

Team scores - Round 1
Team Game points
Southern Suburbs A1 2.5/4
Southern Suburbs A2 2.5/4
Perth A 1.0/4


Round 2 Results

WFM Hardegen, Kathryn 1976 (S2) 0-1 Rodriguez, Juan 2012 (P)
Holland, Dennis 1983 (S2) 0-1 Kurniawan, Stephanus 2369 (S1)
Elkington, Derek 2000 (P) 0-1 Hardegen, Andrew 2131 (S1)
Maris, Robert 1986 (P) 1/2-1/2 Pavez Cuevas, Luciano 1922 (S2)
Hare, Tim 2106 (S1) 1/2-1/2 Soutar, Gavin 1792 (S2)
Calado, Edward 2024 (S1) 1-0 Wolstencroft, Alan 1751 (P)

Team scores - Round 2
Team Game points
Southern Suburbs A1 3.5/4
Perth A 1.5/4
Southern Suburbs A2 1.0/4


Round 3 Results

FM Boyd, Tristan 2402 (S1) 1-0 WFM Hardegen, Kathryn 1976 (S2)
Kurniawan, Stephanus 2369 (S1) 1-0 Elkington, Derek 2000 (P)
Holland, Dennis 1983 (S2) 1/2-1/2 Maris, Robert 1986 (P)
Carolin-Unkovich, George 1956 (S2) 1-0 Horstmann, Michael 2261 (S1)
Leonhardt, Wolfgang 1856 (P) 0-1 Hardegen, Andrew 2131 (S1)
Wolstencroft, Alan 1751 (P) 0-1 Dagza, Ben 1762 (S2)

Team scores - Round 3
Team Game points
Southern Suburbs A1 3.0/4
Southern Suburbs A2 2.5/4
Perth A 0.5/4


Round 4 Results

WFM Hardegen, Kathryn 1976 (S2) 0-1 Kurniawan, Stephanus 2369 (S1)
FM Boyd, Tristan 2402 (S1) 1-0 Maris, Robert 1986 (P)
Elkington, Derek 2000 (P) 1-0 Holland, Dennis 1983 (S2)
Hardegen, Andrew 2131 (S1) 1-0 Carolin-Unkovich, George 1956 (S2)
Wolstencroft, Alan 1751 (P) 0-1 Horstmann, Michael 2261 (S1)
Dagza, Ben 1762 (S2) 1/2-1/2 Leonhardt, Wolfgang 1856 (P)

Team scores - Round 4
Team Game points
Southern Suburbs A1 4.0/4
Perth A 1.5/4
Southern Suburbs A2 0.5/4


Division B (Open to all players rated below 1900 ACF)

Division B was contested by 3 teams: two from Southern Suburbs Chess Club and one from Perth Chess Club. A Scheveningen-based format was used, whereby, for each team, team members played a total of 16 games, with 8 games played against players from each of the other two teams. For instance, a player who was assigned to Board 1 for Southern Suburbs B1 would play opponents assigned to Boards 1 and 2 from each of Southern Suburbs B2 and Perth B. As there were no team matches, the sum of players' individual game points was used to determine the winning team.


Congratulations to the winning team, Southern Suburbs B1!


Standings

Final Standings
Team Game points
Southern Suburbs B1 11.5/16
Perth B 9.5/16
Southern Suburbs B2 3.0/16

Individual Results

Southern Suburbs B1 Perth B Southern Suburbs B2
(Captain: Ian McAteer) (Captain: Alex Janceski)
Player Score Player Score Player Score
Kuan Han Sen 1891 1.5/2 Janceski, Alex 1882 3.5/4 Dharmapuri, Sri 1682 0.5/2
Geronimo, Brent 1859 2.0/4 Tomic, Nedeljko 1821 1.0/4 Simonds, Marcus 1661 1.5/4
Andador, Dominador 1800 4.0/4 Shaw, Robin 1854 1.5/2 Hughes, Steven 1400 0.0/4
McAteer, Ian 1764 3.0/4 List, Ross 1821 1.5/2 Milovanovic, Stevica 1319 1.0/3
Dharmapuri, Sri 1682 1.0/2 Barry, David 1523 2.0/4 Dharmapuri, Kundan 1262 0.0/1
Laugery, Bernard 1169 0.0/2

Results by round

Round 1 Results

Janceski, Alex 1882 (P) 1-0 Geronimo, Brent 1859 (S1)
Tomic, Nedeljko 1821 (P) 1-0 Simonds, Marcus 1661 (S2)
Andador, Dominador 1800 (S1) 1-0 Hughes, Steven 1400 (S2)
McAteer, Ian 1764 (S1) 1/2-1/2 Shaw, Robin 1854 (P)
Milovanovic, Stevica 1319 (S2) 1-0 Barry, David 1523 (P)
Laugery, Bernard 1169 (S2) 0-1 Dharmapuri, Sri 1682 (S1)

Team scores - Round 1
Team Game points
Southern Suburbs B1 2.5/4
Perth B 2.5/4
Southern Suburbs B2 1.0/4


Round 2 Results

Simonds, Marcus 1661 (S2) 1/2-1/2 Janceski, Alex 1882 (P)
Hughes, Steven 1400 (S2) 0-1 Geronimo, Brent 1859 (S1)
Tomic, Nedeljko 1821 (P) 0-1 Andador, Dominador 1800 (S1)
Shaw, Robin 1854 (P) 1-0 Milovanovic, Stevica 1319 (S2)
McAteer, Ian 1764 (S1) 1-0 Laugery, Bernard 1169 (S2)
Dharmapuri, Sri 1682 (S1) 0-1 Barry, David 1523 (P)

Team scores - Round 2
Team Game points
Southern Suburbs B1 3.0/4
Perth B 2.5/4
Southern Suburbs B2 0.5/4


Round 3 Results

Kuan Han Sen 1891 (S1) 1/2-1/2 Dharmapuri, Sri 1682 (S2)
Geronimo, Brent 1859 (S1) 0-1 Janceski, Alex 1882 (P)
Simonds, Marcus 1661 (S2) 1-0 Tomic, Nedeljko 1821 (P)
Hughes, Steven 1400 (S2) 0-1 Andador, Dominador 1800 (S1)
List, Ross 1821 (P) 1/2-1/2 McAteer, Ian 1764 (S1)
Barry, David 1523 (P) 1-0 Milovanovic, Stevica 1319 (S2)

Team scores - Round 3
Team Game points
Perth B 2.5/4
Southern Suburbs B1 2.0/4
Southern Suburbs B2 1.5/4


Round 4 Results

Dharmapuri, Sri 1682 (S2) 0-1 Geronimo, Brent 1859 (S1)
Kuan Han Sen 1891 (S1) 1-0 Tomic, Nedeljko 1821 (P)
Janceski, Alex 1882 (P) 1-0 Simonds, Marcus 1661 (S2)
McAteer, Ian 1764 (S1) 1-0 Hughes, Steven 1400 (S2)
Barry, David 1523 (P) 0-1 Andador, Dominador 1800 (S1)
Dharmapuri, Kundan 1262 (S2) 0-1 List, Ross 1821 (P)

Team scores - Round 4
Team Game points
Southern Suburbs B1 4.0/4
Perth B 2.0/4
Southern Suburbs B2 0.0/4


Division C (All players rated below 1500 ACF)

Division C was contested by 3 teams: one from Southern Suburbs Chess Club and two from Perth Chess Club. A Scheveningen-based format was used, whereby, for each team, team members played a total of 16 games, with 8 games played against players from each of the other two teams. For instance, a player who was assigned to Board 1 for Southern Suburbs C would play opponents assigned to Boards 1 and 2 from each of Perth C1 and Perth C2. As there were no team matches, the sum of players' individual game points was used to determine the winning team.


Congratulations to the winning team, Southern Suburbs C!


Standings

Final Standings
Team Game points
Southern Suburbs C 11.5/16
Perth C1 8.5/16
Perth C2 4.0/16

Individual Results

Southern Suburbs C Perth C1 Perth C2
(Captain: Kundan Dharmapuri) (Captain: Mark Howard)
Player Score Player Score Player Score
Milovanovic, Stevica 1319 1.0/1 Howard, Mark 1465 3.0/4 Browning, Thomas 1146 1.0/3
Dharmapuri, Kundan 1262 2.5/3 Walker, Colin 1356 3.0/4 Powell, Darren 1089 0.0/4
Laugery, Bernard 1169 0.0/1 Brooke, John 1336 1.0/2 Bordas, Lindsay 1086 1.0/4
Geronimo, Harry 1066 2.5/4 Wileman, Jarvis 1202 0.0/1 Overste, Brian 852 2.0/4
Gao, Oscar 886 4.0/4 Boswarva, Ernest 1200 1.5/4 Wileman, Jarvis 1202 0.0/1
Drake, Brian 844 1.5/3 Browning, Thomas 1146 0.0/1

Results by round

Round 1 Results

Browning, Thomas 1146 (P2) 0-1 Dharmapuri, Kundan 1262 (S)
Powell, Darren 1089 (P2) 0-1 Howard, Mark 1465 (P1)
Geronimo, Harry 1066 (S) 1/2-1/2 Walker, Colin 1356 (P1)
Gao, Oscar 886 (S) 1-0 Bordas, Lindsay 1086 (P2)
Wileman, Jarvis 1202 (P1) 0F-1F Overste, Brian 852 (P2)
Boswarva, Ernest 1200 (P1) 1/2-1/2 Drake, Brian 844 (S)

Team scores - Round 1
Team Game points
Southern Suburbs C 3.0/4
Perth C1 2.0/4
Perth C2 1.0/4


Round 2 Results

Howard, Mark 1465 (P1) 1-0 Powell, Darren 1089 (P2)
Walker, Colin 1356 (P1) 1/2-1/2 Dharmapuri, Kundan 1262 (S)
Bordas, Lindsay 1086 (P2) 0-1 Geronimo, Harry 1066 (S)
Overste, Brian 852 (P2) 1-0 Boswarva, Ernest 1200 (P1)
Gao, Oscar 886 (S) 1-0 Browning, Thomas 1146 (P1)
Drake, Brian 844 (S) 1F-0F Wileman, Jarvis 1202 (P2)

Team scores - Round 2
Team Game points
Southern Suburbs C 3.5/4
Perth C1 1.5/4
Perth C2 1.0/4


Round 3 Results

Dharmapuri, Kundan 1262 (S) 1-0 Howard, Mark 1465 (P1)
Laugery, Bernard 1169 (S) 0-1 Browning, Thomas 1146 (P2)
Walker, Colin 1356 (P1) 1-0 Powell, Darren 1089 (P2)
Brooke, John 1336 (P1) 0-1 Geronimo, Harry 1066 (S)
Bordas, Lindsay 1086 (P2) 0-1 Gao, Oscar 886 (S)
Overste, Brian 852 (P2) 0-1 Boswarva, Ernest 1200 (P1)

Team scores - Round 3
Team Game points
Southern Suburbs C 3.0/4
Perth C1 2.0/4
Perth C2 1.0/4


Round 4 Results

Howard, Mark 1465 (P1) 1-0 Geronimo, Harry 1066 (S)
Milovanovic, Stevica 1319 (S) 1-0 Powell, Darren 1089 (P2)
Browning, Thomas 1146 (P2) 0-1 Walker, Colin 1356 (P1)
Drake, Brian 844 (S) 0-1 Brooke, John 1336 (P1)
Overste, Brian 852 (P2) 0-1 Gao, Oscar 886 (S)
Boswarva, Ernest 1200 (P1) 0-1 Bordas, Lindsay 1086 (P2)

Team scores - Round 4
Team Game points
Perth C1 3.0/4
Southern Suburbs C 2.0/4
Perth C2 1.0/4




Results - 2017 Harris Edwardes Interclub Competition