Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club

Southern Suburbs Chess Club







SSCC Logo

2018 Southern Suburbs Championship

This event is underway. Details are as follows:


Format: 7 Round Swiss, to be ACF- and FIDE-rated, open to SSCC members.

Time Control: 90 minutes with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move 1.

Schedule:

16th October: Round 1 23rd October: Round 2 30th October: Round 3
6th November: Round 4 13th November: Round 5 20th November: Round 6
27th November: Round 7

All rounds will begin at 7:30pm. The default time will be 30 minutes, as is the standard for ACF-rated tournaments.

Byes: Players may choose to take up to 2 half-point byes, but not for Rounds 6 or 7.

Entry Fee: $25.

Closing Date: Monday 15th October.

Arbiter/Organiser: Kathryn Hardegen / Andrew Hardegen.

More information, including how to get in touch with the organiser, is provided in the entry form:

2018 Southern Suburbs Championship Entry Form


The 2018 Southern Suburbs Championship is underway, with Round 1 having been played on 16th October. The results from Round 1, current crosstable, and provisional pairings for Round 2 can be viewed below.

More information (including FIDE Rating Report) is posted on the tournament Vega pages:
http://southernsuburbschessclub.org.au/Vega2018/www2018 Southern Suburbs Championship/

Provisional Pairings - Round 2

2018 Southern Suburbs Championship: Pairing of round 2, to be played at 1930 on 23/10/2018

===================================================================================
  1 = Holland,Dennis       ( 1.0) - Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 1.0) =   8 -   1 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Kelly,Adam           ( 1.0) - Taylor,Leon M        ( 1.0) =   2 -   9 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Geronimo,Brent       ( 1.0) - Hardegen,Andrew      ( 1.0) =  11 -   3 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Hare,Tim             ( 1.0) - Ayling,Simon D       ( 1.0) =   4 -  12 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Andador,Dominador    ( 1.0) - Prunty,Jon           ( 1.0) =   5 -  20 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Lakner,Jay           ( 1.0) - Lynch,Derek          ( 1.0) =   7 -  29 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Koehler,Colin        ( 1.0) - Dagza,Ben            ( 0.5) =  13 -  10 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Morandini,Hugo       ( 0.5) - Sabando,Noel         ( 0.5) =  23 -  18 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Lugovskoy,Andrey     ( 0.0) - Gao,Oscar            ( 0.5) =  14 -  24 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Geronimo,Harry       ( 0.0) - Soutar,Gavin         ( 0.0) =  25 -  15 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = McAteer,Ian          ( 0.0) - Spatar,David         ( 0.0) =  16 -  22 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Morrison,Robert      ( 0.0) - Simonds,Marcus       ( 0.0) =  27 -  17 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Gunawan,Marco        ( 0.0) - Laugery,Bernard A    ( 0.0) =  19 -  26 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 0.0) - Drake,Brian          ( 0.0) =  21 -  28 =  ... 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 = Calado,Edward        ( 0.0) - ( not paired )       ( 0.0) =   6 -   0 =   0    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
       

Crosstable

2018 Southern Suburbs Championship
 Cross Table at round 1 sorted by score

Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1    |  DirE    Mwns    MBlk    Buc1    BucT     S-B  
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Kelly,Adam           2170  CM  WA  1.0 | +B23   |    0.0      1      1     0.0     0.0    0.00 
  2 Hare,Tim             2069      WA  1.0 | +B24   |    0.0      1      1     0.0     0.0    0.00 
  3 Holland,Dennis       1982      WA  1.0 | +B27   |    0.0      1      1     0.0     0.0    0.00 
  4 Geronimo,Brent       1892      WA  1.0 | +B28   |    0.0      1      1     0.0     0.0    0.00 
  5 Koehler,Colin        1850      WA  1.0 | +B29   |    0.0      1      1     0.0     0.0    0.00 
  6 Ferozkohi,Ihsan      2262      WA  1.0 | +W18   |    0.0      1      0     0.0     0.0    0.00 
  7 Hardegen,Andrew      2138      WA  1.0 | +W19   |    0.0      1      0     0.0     0.0    0.00 
  8 Taylor,Leon M        1955      WA  1.0 | +W20   |    0.0      1      0     0.0     0.0    0.00 
  9 Ayling,Simon D       1869      WA  1.0 | +W21   |    0.0      1      0     0.0     0.0    0.00 
 10 Andador,Dominador    2063      WA  1.0 | +BYE   |    0.0      0      0     0.0     0.0    0.00 
 11 Lakner,Jay           2038      WA  1.0 | +BYE   |    0.0      0      0     0.0     0.0    0.00 
 12 Prunty,Jon           1476      WA  1.0 | +BYE   |    0.0      0      0     0.0     0.0    0.00 
 13 Lynch,Derek             0      WA  1.0 | +BYE   |    0.0      0      0     0.0     0.0    0.00 
 14 Dagza,Ben            1923      WA  0.5 | =BYE   |    0.0      0      0     0.0     1.0    0.00 
 15 Sabando,Noel         1600      WA  0.5 | =BYE   |    0.0      0      0     0.0     1.0    0.00 
 16 Morandini,Hugo       1306      WA  0.5 | =BYE   |    0.0      0      0     0.0     1.0    0.00 
 17 Gao,Oscar            1251      WA  0.5 | =BYE   |    0.0      0      0     0.0     1.0    0.00 
 18 Lugovskoy,Andrey     1828      WA  0.0 | -B6    |    0.0      0      1     0.0     1.0    0.00 
 19 McAteer,Ian          1764      WA  0.0 | -B7    |    0.0      0      1     0.0     1.0    0.00 
 20 Geronimo,Harry       1153      WA  0.0 | -B8    |    0.0      0      1     0.0     1.0    0.00 
 21 Morrison,Robert      1041      WA  0.0 | -B9    |    0.0      0      1     0.0     1.0    0.00 
 22 Calado,Edward        2049      WA  0.0 | -BYE   |    0.0      0      0     0.0     1.0    0.00 
 23 Soutar,Gavin         1802      WA  0.0 | -W1    |    0.0      0      0     0.0     1.0    0.00 
 24 Simonds,Marcus       1690      WA  0.0 | -W2    |    0.0      0      0     0.0     1.0    0.00 
 25 Gunawan,Marco        1572      WA  0.0 | -BYE   |    0.0      0      0     0.0     1.0    0.00 
 26 Gunawan,Tjermin      1473      WA  0.0 | -BYE   |    0.0      0      0     0.0     1.0    0.00 
 27 Spatar,David         1403      WA  0.0 | -W3    |    0.0      0      0     0.0     1.0    0.00 
 28 Laugery,Bernard A    1143      WA  0.0 | -W4    |    0.0      0      0     0.0     1.0    0.00 
 29 Drake,Brian           857      WA  0.0 | -W5    |    0.0      0      0     0.0     1.0    0.00 

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
       


Results - Round 1

2018 Southern Suburbs Championship: Results from round 1, played on 16/10/2018

=======================================================================================
  1 = Ferozkohi,Ihsan      ( 0.0) - Lugovskoy,Andrey     ( 0.0) =   1 -  14 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 = Soutar,Gavin         ( 0.0) - Kelly,Adam           ( 0.0) =  15 -   2 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 = Hardegen,Andrew      ( 0.0) - McAteer,Ian          ( 0.0) =   3 -  16 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 = Simonds,Marcus       ( 0.0) - Hare,Tim             ( 0.0) =  17 -   4 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 = Andador,Dominador    ( 0.0) - Gunawan,Marco        ( 0.0) =   5 -  19 =  1F - 0F
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  6 = Prunty,Jon           ( 0.0) - Calado,Edward        ( 0.0) =  20 -   6 =  1F - 0F
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  7 = Lakner,Jay           ( 0.0) - Gunawan,Tjermin      ( 0.0) =   7 -  21 =  1F - 0F
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  8 = Spatar,David         ( 0.0) - Holland,Dennis       ( 0.0) =  22 -   8 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 = Taylor,Leon M        ( 0.0) - Geronimo,Harry       ( 0.0) =   9 -  25 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 10 = Laugery,Bernard A    ( 0.0) - Geronimo,Brent       ( 0.0) =  26 -  11 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 = Ayling,Simon D       ( 0.0) - Morrison,Robert      ( 0.0) =  12 -  27 =   1 - 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 12 = Drake,Brian          ( 0.0) - Koehler,Colin        ( 0.0) =  28 -  13 =   0 - 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 13 = Lynch,Derek          ( 0.0) - ( bye )              ( 0.0) =  29 -   0 =     1    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 14 = Dagza,Ben            ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  10 -   0 =    1/2    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 15 = Morandini,Hugo       ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  23 -   0 =    1/2   
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 16 = Gao,Oscar            ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  24 -   0 =    1/2   
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 = Sabando,Noel         ( 0.0) - ( half point bye )   ( 0.0) =  18 -   0 =    1/2    
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)
       




Results - 2017 Southern Suburbs Championship